Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Passengers transported in national territory by road transport companies: total and by type of service - Mainland

Indicator
2021
359,364.0
Individuals - Tho...
1992
569,617.0
Individuals - Tho...
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Individual - Thousands
Percentage
Years
Type of route
Total
Urban/suburban routes
Inter-urban routes
Express services and High-quality routes
Empty image 1992569,617.0182,146.0379,789.07,682.0
Empty image 1993581,938.0148,152.0426,647.07,139.0
Empty image 1994558,167.0166,683.0382,249.09,235.0
Empty image 1995517,410.0157,711.0353,584.06,115.0
Empty image 1996526,702.0166,528.0353,642.06,532.0
Empty image 1997494,331.0283,603.0202,142.08,586.0
Empty image 1998525,384.0333,401.0183,707.08,276.0
Empty image 1999564,761.5343,576.9213,834.47,350.1
Empty image 2000595,867.0322,692.0267,338.05,837.0
Empty image 2001535,996.0367,249.0161,170.07,577.0
Empty image 2002501,190.0329,325.0166,359.05,506.0
Empty image 2003482,952.5302,928.2172,377.37,647.0
Empty image 2004xxxx
Empty image 2005xxxx
Empty image 2006xxxx
Empty image 2007xxxx
Empty image 2008xxxx
Empty image 2009xxxx
Empty image 2010xxxx
Empty image 2011675,050.9609,867.258,832.16,351.6
Empty image 2012568,751.7507,372.055,729.95,649.8
Empty image 2013526,987.3466,443.154,793.65,750.6
Empty image 2014456,273.5386,964.665,161.14,147.8
Empty image 2015485,678.0389,242.790,823.05,612.3
Empty image 2016486,309.0393,601.786,760.55,946.7
Empty image 2017481,428.7391,577.283,403.66,447.9
Empty image 2018511,160.2425,344.579,126.46,689.3
Empty image 2019537,878.6457,597.373,633.56,647.7
Empty image 2020312,093.8267,080.640,317.74,695.6
Empty image 2021359,364.0182,278.1170,737.36,348.5
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.