Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Motor vehicles in circulation: total and by type of fuel used

Indicator
2021
7,090,889
Vehicles
2010
6,182,051
Vehicles
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Vehicle
Percentage
Years
Type of fuel
Total
Diesel oil
Gasoline
LPG
Others
Empty image 20106,182,0513,546,6592,587,48738,9828,923
Empty image 20116,181,1883,619,6702,513,20238,21010,106
Empty image 20125,556,0413,334,4302,172,76237,89910,950
Empty image 20135,624,9643,402,0622,169,60141,34711,954
Empty image 20146,095,5063,746,2102,286,68147,77514,840
Empty image 20156,083,6943,818,3272,197,11848,82119,428
Empty image 20166,208,3503,964,2352,168,24650,01625,853
Empty image 20176,447,2414,173,9802,181,67253,02638,563
Empty image 20186,705,3314,360,3422,229,63756,93458,418
Empty image 2019(R)7,027,5994,600,8782,281,36658,310(R)87,045
Empty image 20207,021,1124,586,5482,252,84659,401122,317
Empty image 20217,090,8894,621,9372,230,88262,237175,833
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-11-04
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.