Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Illiteracy rate, according to the Census: total and by sex

Percentage of resident population aged 10 and over who does not know to read or write

Indicator
2021
3.1
%
1970
25.7
%
Operations
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Proportion - %
Years
Sex
Total
Males
Females
Empty image 1960x26.639.0
Empty image 197025.719.731.0
Empty image 198118.613.723.0
Empty image 199111.07.714.1
Empty image 20019.06.311.5
Empty image 20115.23.56.8
Empty image 20213.12.14.0
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-11-30
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.