Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Goods transported in the rail system: total and by main goods - Mainland (2008-)

Indicator
2021
9,652,956
t (tonnes)
2008
10,425,500
t (tonnes)
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
t (tonne)
Percentage
Years
Type of goods
Total
Products of agriculture, hunting, and forestry, fish and other fishing products
Metal ores and other mining and quarrying products, peat, uranium and thorium
Coke and refined petroleum products
Other non metallic mineral products
Basic metals, fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
Empty image 200810,425,5001,132,6302,205,9401,941,4372,050,219314,946
Empty image 20098,946,754339,2392,020,4131,506,2931,820,188389,370
Empty image 201010,093,947339,8992,186,6971,009,5882,144,768746,138
Empty image 20119,974,564966,4131,981,9361,243,8111,793,470802,125
Empty image 20129,701,413957,3771,593,9811,823,9171,665,637641,862
Empty image 20139,291,0681,030,8871,389,9961,344,7371,678,493844,338
Empty image 201410,305,374983,3341,235,4721,275,4961,943,4111,054,140
Empty image 201511,121,5291,094,7391,077,6511,679,6591,890,9531,222,329
Empty image 201610,420,0781,071,277814,8051,642,3371,071,6731,246,188
Empty image 201710,632,4101,067,125822,2661,851,269636,7891,408,525
Empty image 201810,582,148899,454970,5801,438,942578,9761,391,505
Empty image 20199,695,357963,497917,170769,741609,9391,266,388
Empty image 20208,665,433955,913808,26494,081689,341987,379
Empty image 20219,652,956847,7201,163,15376,363709,1191,295,841
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-11-15
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.