Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Fish produced in aquaculture: total and by main species

Indicator
2020
17,000
t (tonnes)
2004
6,802
t (tonnes)
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
t (tonne)
Percentage
Years
Main species of fish
Total
Diadromous and freshwater fish
Sea fish
Crustaceans
Molluscs
Total
Trout
Total
Gilthead seabream
Seabasses
Turbot
Total
Carpet shell
Oysters
Mussels
Empty image 20046,8029179173,2011,6851,23527502,6842,014432193
Empty image 20056,6998468453,3261,5201,53021422,5251,647522276
Empty image 20067,8749299233,4401,6231,58418513,5052,335680373
Empty image 20077,4439379373,3551,9301,205167e3,1512,014712290
Empty image 20087,9879419413,1331,6351,06935113,9122,2981,037269
Empty image 20097,9799379363,2051,3834441,27613,8372,330944304
Empty image 20108,2259519513,9281,0533972,42433,3422,537548166
Empty image 20119,1941,1161,1154,5338464713,19713,5452,338863250
Empty image 201210,9397307295,7408124674,406e4,4692,448736821
Empty image 201310,0677767754,5181,4275752,35354,7682,3277951,547
Empty image 201411,2187897885,5761,4984003,58824,8522,2511,0851,244
Empty image 20159,5618918903,8911,0992972,302134,7662,2991,0351,315
Empty image 201611,2596776764,2281,1964272,388186,3353,7141,0141,474
Empty image 201712,5496986654,7081,0387012,745217,0933,8701,1851,722
Empty image 201813,9926986653,8608982002,582189,3823,9663,4511,746
Empty image 201914,3379509496,6561,9538823,58026,6833,2751,6901,457
Empty image 202017,0009059046,2321,7689043,40729,8613,6523,8382,007
Sources/Entities: INE | DGRM/MAA-MEM-MIH, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-08-04
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.