Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Employment: total and by large sectors of economic activity

Indicator
2021
4,812.3
Individuals - Tho...
1974
3,694.0
Individuals - Tho...
Operations
Percentage
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
Individual - Thousands
Percentage
Years
Sectors of economic activity
Total
Primary
Secondary
Tertiary
Empty image 19743,694.01,290.51,246.01,159.0
Empty image 19753,724.01,263.51,259.51,201.0
Empty image 19763,789.01,284.51,273.51,230.0
Empty image 19773,784.01,246.51,253.01,284.5
Empty image 19783,772.01,179.51,315.51,276.5
Empty image 19793,853.01,177.51,347.51,327.5
Empty image 19803,924.51,121.01,415.01,388.0
Empty image 19813,969.01,059.51,449.01,460.0
Empty image 19823,958.51,024.51,468.51,465.0
Empty image 19834,352.51,024.41,541.51,784.1
Empty image 19844,288.11,018.81,449.61,818.6
Empty image 19854,269.51,015.91,481.61,771.0
Empty image 19864,289.1940.51,446.71,901.0
Empty image 19874,405.8976.21,521.31,907.9
Empty image 19884,512.8942.11,561.62,007.8
Empty image 19894,613.1876.61,611.82,124.3
Empty image 19904,717.5845.61,624.62,245.2
Empty image 19914,857.4847.91,629.52,378.6
Empty image 19924,543.1522.31,499.52,521.3
Empty image 19934,457.7515.61,459.72,482.3
Empty image 19944,449.2523.11,451.62,474.4
Empty image 19954,415.9508.91,415.32,491.7
Empty image 19964,444.9545.91,385.52,513.5
Empty image 19974,530.4617.01,419.22,494.2
Empty image 19984,848.4659.91,706.22,482.3
Empty image 19994,925.7632.21,697.12,596.4
Empty image 20005,041.3645.21,741.72,654.4
Empty image 20015,128.2659.31,734.72,734.2
Empty image 20025,143.8643.41,726.62,773.9
Empty image 20035,093.4645.91,639.22,808.3
Empty image 20045,062.3621.81,568.52,872.0
Empty image 20055,047.3608.31,533.72,905.3
Empty image 20065,079.0604.81,539.42,934.8
Empty image 20075,092.5603.01,540.02,949.4
Empty image 20085,116.6585.31,483.43,047.9
Empty image 20094,968.6568.81,381.53,018.4
Empty image 20104,898.4548.51,335.13,014.8
Empty image 20114,429.7175.21,272.32,982.2
Empty image 20124,223.6169.91,142.82,910.9
Empty image 20134,145.8170.91,049.42,925.4
Empty image 20144,267.4158.21,073.13,036.0
Empty image 20154,349.5144.11,107.23,098.3
Empty image 20164,429.9143.81,128.03,158.1
Empty image 20174,590.9139.51,176.63,274.8
Empty image 20184,718.7146.81,208.93,363.0
Empty image 20194,776.2133.91,212.33,429.9
Empty image 20204,683.7129.11,192.63,362.0
Empty image 20214,812.3130.61,181.63,500.1
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-08-10
The figures presented have been revised by the responsible entity since 2011
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.