Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Child benefit from Social Security: beneficiaries and descendants or equal status

Indicator
2021
792,048
Applicants
1990
1,275,419
Applicants
Applicants
Operations
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Percentage
Constant Prices
(A) Applicant (B) Beneficiary
Years
Applicants
(A)
Descendants or equal status
(B)
Empty image 1981x2,206,225
Empty image 1982x2,183,202
Empty image 1983x2,117,186
Empty image 1984x2,074,183
Empty image 1985x2,115,716
Empty image 1986x2,042,630
Empty image 1987x1,981,077
Empty image 1988x2,022,042
Empty image 1989x1,964,494
Empty image 19901,275,4191,913,593
Empty image 19911,263,2481,898,588
Empty image 19921,286,0881,913,084
Empty image 19931,318,5321,900,619
Empty image 19941,279,5321,887,021
Empty image 19951,274,8971,865,911
Empty image 19961,259,8971,806,510
Empty image 19971,261,0761,779,286
Empty image 19981,261,3271,709,022
Empty image 19991,195,1161,814,267
Empty image 20001,218,3391,838,091
Empty image 20011,219,1311,831,356
Empty image 20021,225,9421,838,258
Empty image 20031,229,2421,837,603
Empty image 20041,179,1401,764,927
Empty image 20051,151,2551,730,454
Empty image 20061,159,4851,747,487
Empty image 20071,175,2381,780,751
Empty image 20081,204,0001,791,636
Empty image 20091,249,9521,846,763
Empty image 20101,247,8721,833,441
Empty image 2011916,5701,391,937
Empty image 2012846,7801,288,896
Empty image 2013844,3621,277,696
Empty image 2014838,7231,261,445
Empty image 2015822,2561,232,981
Empty image 2016805,5731,206,219
Empty image 2017828,8791,223,818
Empty image 2018820,5631,224,799
Empty image 2019832,0941,223,901
Empty image 2020813,9881,201,964
Empty image 2021792,0481,177,200
Sources/Entities: IGFSS/MTSSS (until 1998) | II/MTSSS (as from 1999), PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-12-28
Data rectified by the relevant body between 2006 and 2020 (06/10/2022)
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.