Load
Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
PT  |  EN
Pordata - Statistics on Portugal and Europe
Mobile Menu
Statistical Data
Portugal
Municipalities
Europe
PUBLICATIONS
Infographics
Books
Portraits
See All
2030 AGENDA SDG
PORTUGAL

Agricultural holdings: total and by type of tenure

Indicator
2019
286,191
Agricultural hold...
1989
594,418
Agricultural hold...
Operations
Symbology
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
About this data
Agricultural holding
Years
Type of tenure
Total
Owner Farming
Tenant farming
Other modes of tenure
Empty image 1989594,418540,817130,90961,645
Empty image 1993487,676449,815101,85546,408
Empty image 1995449,438415,95690,35435,721
Empty image 1997415,698386,38077,50536,713
Empty image 1999412,612387,66158,10842,152
Empty image 2003357,067334,56550,40233,644
Empty image 2005322,617302,69244,23725,517
Empty image 2007274,194257,57438,47721,876
Empty image 2009303,867287,01033,95323,817
Empty image 2013263,576247,83625,57830,115
Empty image 2016257,736242,76322,56829,580
Empty image 2019286,191273,24518,04122,318
Sources/Entities: INE, PORDATA
Last updated: 2022-08-04
More options and data
Deepen your analysis. See and compare data and years.